Privacy Notice Statement

Global Affairs Canada is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding the personal information under its control.

The definition of “personal information” is any information, in any form, about an identifiable individual. Refer to section 3 of the Privacy Act for further details regarding personal information.

Personal information collected by Global Affairs Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information and to request corrections where the individual believes there is an error or omission. Individuals may contact the department’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division to request corrections.

The information requested is required by the department for the purpose of informing Global Affairs Canada’s review of international assistance and will be used to determine how best to focus Canada’s international assistance on helping the poorest and most vulnerable, and supporting fragile states.

The information is collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act and in section 10(2)(f) and section 4(2) of the Official Development Assistance Accountability Act.

Provision of the personal information requested in the questionnaire is voluntary and you may, without prejudice, decline to respond. Although voluntary, your feedback has significant corporate value and is your opportunity to provide input on Global Affairs Canada’s International Assistance Review.

The personal information you provide will not be used to make a decision that affects you, nor will it be stored in a manner retrievable by a personal identifier. Your personal information will not be shared with any other government institution or organization. Your personal information will not be shared or stored on any external websites and will not be used for a secondary purpose.

The personal information collected that you voluntarily provide will be retained and disposed of in accordance with section 6 of the Privacy Act.

The personal information collected will be retained for two years and disposed of by 31 July 2026.

Retention and Disposal Authority Number (RDA): in development

Personal information will be protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act and as described in Treasury Board Secretariat’s Standard Personal Information Bank Outreach Activities (PSU 938).

Individuals have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the department’s handling of their personal information.

By providing your personal information, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this statement and consent to the department’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Free–text field

Personal information must not be included in any free-text fields. When completing these fields, you are encouraged to make fact-based statements that do not include your personal information, including your views and personal opinions of another individual. Your views and opinions of another person are considered their personal information under the Privacy Act. For your information, personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual. For additional details on the definition of personal information, please refer to Section 3 of the Privacy Act.

Date Modified: